Administration of the domain zone «UZ»
Figure of the day: 75,000 domains in the .UZ zone
Today, February 10, 2020, 75,000 domains are registered in the national domain zone.
Further statistics here.
For info:
Since March 27, 2003, UZINFOCOM Unified Integrator LLC has been an administrator of the top-level domain of the Republic of Uzbekistan .UZ (ccTLD) under an agreement with ICANN.
The administration of the .UZ domain zone takes measures to decentralize and improve the quality of services for registration and support of domain names, and also carries out large-scale work to stimulate the creation and development of information resources in the national segment of the Internet.
Registration, administration and use of domain names in the .UZ domain is regulated by the "Regulation on the procedure for registration and use of domain names in the .UZ domain" registered by the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 1830. This document establishes the procedure for registration and use of domain names in the .UZ domain, and also regulates the relations of persons whose activities directly affect the domain names in the .UZ domain, provides reliable protection against illegal actions and effective regulation of the .UZ domain.
The main direction of the .UZ domain zone administration is the technical support of the DNS servers of the .UZ domain zone located at different points on the providers' networks, including abroad for high-quality resolving to domain names in the UZ zone, maintenance of services for convenient monitoring of the domain name registration period creating a competitive environment in the market and improving the quality of services provided for domain name registration, as well as interacting with international organizations such as ICANN, IANA, APTLD, RIPE NCC on political issues and identity of domain names in the global community.
We wish you convenient and safe work, success to you and your projects.