At the 77th ICANN Forum taking place in Washington, negotiations were held between representatives of UZINFOCOM and the Vice President of ICANN, Russ Weinstein, as well as the director of the GDD division, Andee Hill.
ICANN (Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers) and The Single Integrator  UZINFOCOM are discussing the possibility of obtaining their own top-level domain (gTLD), as well as obtaining ICANN registrar status.
We can already tell you about the main benefits of the proposed innovations.
ICANN registrar status brings several benefits:
Market Access. ICANN registrars have access to the global domain name market. A registrar can directly sell domain names to clients without involving third parties.
Authority and Trust. The company significantly increases its authority and trust within the international community. It presents itself as a reliable and authoritative service provider in the field of domain names.
Wide Range of Domains. Registrars are entitled to register domain names in various top-level domains (gTLDs) including both generic (.com, .net, .org etc.) and country-code top-level domains (ccTLDs).
ICANN Support and Resources. Registrars have access to extensive resources and support from ICANN. This includes training materials, domain management and support tools, as well as assistance in dispute resolution and problem solving.
Effective Registry Communication. ICANN registrars have access to the registries managed by TLDs. This allows registrars to more effectively manage their clients' domains.
The second innovation is related to obtaining their own gTLD from ICANN.
Global top-level domains, or gTLDs, play a key role in strengthening brands and increasing online visibility. As the digital sector develops in Uzbekistan, our country strives to enhance its presence in the digital space and ensure convenience for its users.
"We are confident that our pursuit of our own gTLD will be an important step in strengthening our digital identity and improving customer service," says a representative of UZINFOCOM.
UZINFOCOM anticipates a positive outcome from the negotiations and looks forward to  the opportunity to welcome its users into a new domain space.
Stay with us to keep up with the latest news and updates in the field of domain names!