The administration of .UZ domain at APTLD85, new opportunities for the domain space
The 85th conference of the members of the Asia Pacific Top Level Domain Association is taking place in India. The administration of the .UZ domain is actively participating in the conference. A number of interesting topics were discussed at this event, such as premium domain names, automation of DNSSEC technology, advantages of the RDAP service over Whois, digital transformation and the role of ccTLDs in it, marketing, and much more. The technology of Blockchain in mirroring domain names through a browser extension was also discussed.
The administration of the .UZ domain is actively involved in discussions and sharing experiences on the conference platform. The main goal is not only to gain new knowledge and experience but also the possible application of this knowledge in the context of managing the .UZ domain zone.
For reference:
The Asia Pacific Top Level Domain Association comprises more than 50 national registries, including administrators of the largest top-level domains, such as: CNNIC (.cn, China), AUDA (.au, Australia), NIXI (.in, India), VNNIC (.vn, Vietnam), DENIC eG (.de, Germany), and others.
Uzbekistan joined the APTLD Association in 2019, highlighting its commitment to the development and implementation of advanced technologies in domain management.
UZINFOCOM, as the administrator of the .UZ domain zone, expresses readiness to explore new technologies and trends, as well as to conduct a series of pilot tests to ensure a high level of security and efficiency of domains in the Uzbek internet space.