Memorandum between two countries on cooperation in the domain zones ".UZ" and ".AM".
At the major event UADay held in Yerevan, representatives of two countries: Uzbekistan and Armenia, signed a memorandum of cooperation in the domain zones ".UZ" and ".AM". Both sides identified a number of mutually beneficial areas of interest for both countries. Signing such a memorandum contributes to the strengthening of bilateral cooperation.
On April 29, 1995, the top-level domain ".UZ" appeared in the world. This date is considered the birthday of the national segment of the World Wide Web UzNet. Since March 2003, the administrator of the national domain ".UZ" has been the Single Integrator UZINFOCOM. There are more than 100,000 active domains today.
The national domain of Armenia ".AM" was officially registered in 1994.
For reference: national (country) top-level domains (English country-code top-level domains – ccTLD) are denoted by two-letter names, top-level domains allocated by ICANN for all countries. As of 2023, there are 252 delegated national first-level domains in the world.