APTLD84 Conference: Summarizing Results and Looking at the Future of Internet Space21.09.2023
The landmark APTLD84 conference came to a close today, coinciding with the 25th anniversary of the Asia Pacific Top Level Domain Association (APTLD). The magnificent event, hosted by the KISA internet security agency, gathered leading domain industry experts from around the world in Seoul, South >>>
The .UZ domain administration and Godaddy discussed cooperation prospects at the APTLD84 event in South Korea20.09.2023
During the international APTLD84 event held in South Korea, the .UZ domain administration and one of the largest domain names registrar, GoDaddy, discussed potential cooperation. The current partnership between the two parties is seen as an opportunity for the Uzbek national domain .UZ to exp>>>
UZINFOCOM was the first to launch a K-root DNS server in Uzbekistan19.09.2023
This means it has irreversibly embarked on the path of improving the national internet. In March, we reported ( on negotiations with representatives of RIPE NCC about installing a root server in the country. But this difficult process required t>>>
25th anniversary of the APTLD conference: discussion of the latest concerns in the domain industry19.09.2023
Seoul, South Korea - The Asia-Pacific Top Level Domain Association (APTLD) is gearing up to mark its 25th anniversary at the grand APTLD84 conference. The event, organized by the Korean Internet & Security Agency (KISA), aims to unify leading domain industry specialists to discuss key to>>>
DNSSEC Technology Presentation at the ICANN DNS Symposium in Vietnam07.09.2023
Today, on September the 7th, representatives from the national domain zone of .UZ delivered a speech at the DNS Symposium organized by the International Corporation ICANN in Vietnam. The symposium has become a relevant event for discussing and implementing the innovative DNSSEC (Domain Name >>>
Flexible domain renewal period: safety and convenience for owners01.08.2023
The administration of the .UZ domain announces a change in the terms of domain name renewal from August 1, 2023. Now users and Registrars are given the opportunity to renew their domains at any time before they expire, not just a year before, as was the case before. The maximum domain re>>>
At the 77th ICANN Forum taking place in Washington, negotiations were held between representatives of UZINFOCOM and the Vice President of ICANN, Russ Weinstein, as well as the director of the GDD division, Andee Hill.16.06.2023
ICANN (Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers) and The Single Integrator  UZINFOCOM are discussing the possibility of obtaining their own top-level domain (gTLD), as well as obtaining ICANN registrar status. We can already tell you about the main benefits of the proposed innovat>>>
UZINFOCOM Participates in the 77th ICANN Policy Forum13.06.2023
UZINFOCOM is actively involved in the 77th ICANN Policy Forum, an important international event organized by ICANN. For the first time since the pandemic, our company is participating in person in a major international ICANN domain event. The forum is being held from June 12th to June 15th in Washin>>>
Launching NFT certificates for domain names in the .UZ domain: A new stage in the protection and management of your domains01.06.2023
On June 1, 2023 a new service has been launched in the .UZ domain - certificates based on Blockchain technology (NFT certificates), which grant the owner the exclusive right to own a domain name. This innovative service provides an opportunity to confirm the right to use a domain name without>>>
April 29th is the birthday of the ".UZ" domain, a collaboration with the National Agency for Prospective Projects of the Republic of Uzbekistan within the Regulatory Sandbox for the project of integrating NFT-certificates for ".UZ" domains, and a Conference for registrars!28.04.2023
We congratulate everyone involved in the development and use of the national domain on this holiday! Exactly 28 years ago, on April 29, 1995, the ".UZ" domain was officially assigned to our country. The national domain ".UZ" has significantly accelerated the processes of di>>>
.UZ domain administration has introduced a convenient system for owners of domains with the Redemption period status04.04.2023
The loss of a domain name can lead to serious problems for a business, so it is important to know what to do if your domain is in the Redemption period status. .UZ domain administration has developed a convenient system that automatically directs all domains in the Redemption period status to>>>
Project of launching the K-root server in Uzbekistan29.03.2023
On March 28, at the Universal Acceptance Day event held in Yerevan, UZINFOCOM negotiated with the regional registrar RIPE NCC regarding the launch of the global K-root server. Having a root server in close proximity significantly reduces the time it takes to determine an IP address from a given d>>>