The BBC will not renew half of its domains. The corporation has 20 thousand of them27.03.2021
The British corporation "BBC" announced plans to abandon half of its domains: 90% of them "lead to inactive sites." Diane Hamer, head of commercial and legal affairs at the BBC, told the WorldTrademarkReview Connect online conference that companies keep their registered do>>>
Global Domain Report published for 202003.03.2021
Domain market Sedo and major registrar and hosting provider InterNetX published their joint Global Domain Report for the past year. The 76 pages of the document are full of information extremely useful for analysts and investors, and, of course, it is impossible to retell it all in a short note. But>>>
OKCoin becomes first exchange to implement blockchain domain names29.01.2021
Through a partnership with Unstoppable Domains, the digital currency exchange OKCoin now supports blockchain domain names. This means that OKCoin users can attach their digital currency wallets to their blockchain domain names to make it easier for them to deposit and withdraw digital currency. H>>>
Lords of the keys to the world internet. Who are they and what do they do26.11.2020
Four times a year, two dozen people meet to conduct some kind of ceremony. These meetings were no different from regular office meetings, if not for the unprecedented security measures that participants go through before getting there: biometric scanners, retina and fingerprint scanners are just>>>
The first root server of the .UZ domain zone is located in the Museum of the History of Communications30.10.2020
The first root server of the .UZ domain zone in the Republic of Uzbekistan was transferred to the Museum of the History of Communications as a historical exhibit and placed at the stand of the Single Integrator UZINFOCOM. This server was one of the seven root servers of Internet domain names >>>
.XYZ domain administration became the owner of .autos, .homes, .boats, .yachts and .motorcycles domains26.10.2020
.XYZ has announced the acquisition of a portfolio of new generic top-level domains from Dominion Domains. It includes the .autos, .homes, .boats, .yachts, and .motorcycles domains. In all these domain zones, a limited registration model was initially introduced. This model assumed that registrants n>>>