Don't miss it! From June 3rd to 6th, Crypto Week 2024 is taking place in Uzbekistan!06.06.2024
UZINFOCOM is the general sponsor of this grand event, bringing together government agencies, businesses, experts, and crypto enthusiasts! This year, our speaker is Askhat Gimranov, head of the .UZ Domain Administration, who presented the innovative blockchain platform for business and government,>>>
The "Internet Measurement Day" at Inha University in Tashkent30.05.2024
At Inha University in Tashkent, the "Internet Measurement Day" was held, organized by the regional internet registry RIPE NCC in collaboration with the ICANN corporation. The event was dedicated to promoting internet research to ensure the stable development and operation of the net>>>
Everyone to the Hackathon!27.05.2024
On May 23, employees of the ccTLD department of the .UZ Domain Administration participated as jury members at the Hackathon held at the Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi. A total of 32 teams competed, presenting 32 different projects in the fiel>>>
UZINFOCOM at the Seamless Middle East 2024 exhibition in Dubai17.05.2024
Leading experts and representatives from IT companies gathered in Dubai from 14 to 16 May to discuss the latest trends and innovations in digital technology at Seamless Middle East 2024.   Our company presented its products - MyID Safe identification system and - the Bl>>>
The .UZ domain administration has joined the APTLD DNS Next Generation Working Group for Next-Generation Internet Research14.05.2024
What does this mean, and what is APTLD DNS-NG WG? The DNS-NG WG is a key mechanism within APTLD that allows association members to develop policies, analyze activities, and address current issues. This is particularly important for studying new next-generation internet technologies and e>>>
Conference Results - The .UZ domain administration celebrates its 29th anniversary with new projects30.04.2024
In Tashkent, Uzbekistan, to mark the 29th anniversary of the launch of the .UZ domain zone in 1995, UZINFOCOM LLC organized a formal event. The event was attended by representatives from government bodies, IT companies, Internet providers, and domain registrars in the .UZ zone. During the eve>>>
April 29 — Birthday of the .UZ domain zone: a new stage in the development of the national domain zone26.04.2024
On April 29, 2024, a festive conference will take place in Uzbekistan to celebrate the 29th anniversary of the national .UZ domain. The event, organized by UZINFOCOM, will gather leading specialists in digital technologies to discuss the successes and achievements of the .UZ domain zone, as >>>
Registrars participated in a seminar on the topic 13.03.2024
Registrars of the .UZ domain zone participated in a seminar on the topic "Features of trademark use in domain names," organized by the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the support of the Single Integrator UZINFOCOM as part of the "Month without counterfeits&qu>>>
The administration of .UZ domain at APTLD85, new opportunities for the domain space26.02.2024
The 85th conference of the members of the Asia Pacific Top Level Domain Association is taking place in India. The administration of the .UZ domain is actively participating in the conference. A number of interesting topics were discussed at this event, such as premium domain names, automation of >>>
Results of the Open Data Challenge hackathon30.01.2024
As we reported earlier, this weekend the Annual Open Data Challenge Hackathon took place at IT Park.   Young professionals, divided into 50 teams across 4 categories (government sector, social sector, business sector, anti-corruption), competed in developing technological solutions u>>>
Administration of the .UZ domain is taking part in the Open Data Challenge Hackathon27.01.2024
The annual Hackathon on the development of solutions using open data aims to create a space for innovation, collaboration and the introduction of effective solutions. During the competition, our team will be developing digital solutions using open data and blockchain technologies in the ">>>
The summary of 2023 for .UZ. A Year of Innovation and International Cooperation28.12.2023
2023 was a landmark year for the Administration of the national domain .UZ, marked by a number of significant achievements and the development of international relations. From launching new services to establishing important partnerships, the .UZ domain zone demonstrated its growing role in >>>
Happy Constitution Day of the Republic of Uzbekistan!