On May 23, employees of the ccTLD department of the .UZ Domain Administration participated as jury members at the Hackathon held at the Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi. A total of 32 teams competed, presenting 32 different projects in the fiel>>>
17.05.2024 | 1196
Leading experts and representatives from IT companies gathered in Dubai from 14 to 16 May to discuss the latest trends and innovations in digital technology at Seamless Middle East 2024. Our company presented its products - MyID Safe identification system and Token.uz - the Bl>>>
14.05.2024 | 1220
What does this mean, and what is APTLD DNS-NG WG? The DNS-NG WG is a key mechanism within APTLD that allows association members to develop policies, analyze activities, and address current issues. This is particularly important for studying new next-generation internet technologies and e>>>
30.04.2024 | 1122
In Tashkent, Uzbekistan, to mark the 29th anniversary of the launch of the .UZ domain zone in 1995, UZINFOCOM LLC organized a formal event. The event was attended by representatives from government bodies, IT companies, Internet providers, and domain registrars in the .UZ zone. During the eve>>>
26.04.2024 | 1213
On April 29, 2024, a festive conference will take place in Uzbekistan to celebrate the 29th anniversary of the national .UZ domain. The event, organized by UZINFOCOM, will gather leading specialists in digital technologies to discuss the successes and achievements of the .UZ domain zone, as >>>
13.03.2024 | 1161
Registrars of the .UZ domain zone participated in a seminar on the topic "Features of trademark use in domain names," organized by the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the support of the Single Integrator UZINFOCOM as part of the "Month without counterfeits&qu>>>
26.02.2024 | 1103
The 85th conference of the members of the Asia Pacific Top Level Domain Association is taking place in India. The administration of the .UZ domain is actively participating in the conference. A number of interesting topics were discussed at this event, such as premium domain names, automation of >>>
30.01.2024 | 1067
As we reported earlier, this weekend the Annual Open Data Challenge Hackathon took place at IT Park. Young professionals, divided into 50 teams across 4 categories (government sector, social sector, business sector, anti-corruption), competed in developing technological solutions u>>>